How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 45169
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

In an exploration that was done to detect the cause of

This answer was rated:

Hello, in an exploration that was done to detect the cause of excessive bleeding in my period, I have found a 4 mm fibroid in my uterus, I have been told that it is benign, to be sure of it, I will have an appointment with the Gynecologist through NHS in March of the year 2020. I am worried about this issue, besides my husband I am trying to get pregnant. I have reviewed the fees of a private gynecologist and we cannot afford it. There is another way to be able to be examined again and to proceed more quickly to treat or remove my uterine fibroid
?... thank you very much
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: nope, very regular
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: nope

A 4 mm fibroid does not hinder in the pregnancy.

A cancer is rare below the age of 45 years, so it is benign.

There is no worry at all.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi Dr. Arun, thank you for the promp response,which treatment you consider its most effective for remove the fibroid, it is any chance to remove it itself? thank you

You are very welcome.

A 4 mm fibroid is too small and does not need removal.

A removal (by surgery, cauterization or ultrasound) may cause scarring and may affect the chance of pregnancy.

Leaving it alone till you complete your family would be the best.

Excessive bleeding may require oral hormone pills for some duration which will stop the bleeding.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

 

 


Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you