How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 46178
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have gone back on the pill because I was suffering from

This answer was rated:

I have gone back on the pill because I was suffering from very heavy periods, desperate cramping, migranes, condtipation, nausia, tiredness every month for 3-4 days before my period to the end of my period which could last a full 7 days. The pill has reduced all but the constipation issue which is great. My question is should I be having further investigations to be sure that there are no issues going on in my womb or any related areas? I am 43 have low thyroid but no other medical conditions
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: My periods were fairly regular and the pain was always very bad. I have suffered from this since I started my period at 13. the only time I have relief is when I was on the pill
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No

The standard of care is to get it investigated. Though, symptoms resolution by the pill indicates that it is likely to be a hormonal issue. The following investigations are needed for the assessment;

1) Fibroids and polyps of the uterus

2) Endometrial hyperplasia; due to high estrogen.

3) Bleeding disorders.

4) Hyperinsulinemia

5) Both hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism

6) High prolactin

7) Coagulation disorders.

8) Infections.

You may need the following investigations to ascertain the cause:

Pelvic ultrasonography

Sonohysterography (saline-infusion sonography)

Pap smear

Hysteroscopy

Endometrial biopsy

Complete blood count (CBC)

Total iron-binding capacity

Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG)

Thyroid function tests

Prolactin level

Liver function tests

Kidney function tests

Hormone assays; Luteinizing hormone, follicle-stimulating hormone, and androgen.

Was this information helpful to you?

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

A positive rating would be highly appreciated for my time.

You are not charged extra for providing a positive rating.

Just Answer is based on the honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Sending good, healthy vibes your way.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you