How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9694
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have a question about my uterus, I have not, discovered

This answer was rated:

Hello! I have a question about my uterus
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have not, discovered there might be a problem today..not taking any apart from iron supplement
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no, I'm good

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.

How can I help you today with your question?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Hello.

I think my uterus might have fallen down a little bit and I am concerned about it

Why do you think that your uterus may have fallen down a bit?

Any symptoms?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I would prefer chat, thank you.

I had sexual intercourse with my partner this evening and it was painful in a way I had not experienced before.
Other than that, I can feel additional flesh in my vaginal opening that just feels different, like there is a barrier in a sense and has to be "moved"
I am not sure what's the best way to describe it

I understand your concerns.

I think that you could have experienced what is called as UV prolapse or uterovaginal prolapse.

The only way to accurately diagnose this condition is to have it examined by your GP and then get a referral if your GP thinks appropriate.

Pelvic floor exercises may help tighten up muscles of your pelvis and help with your symptoms.

You can see how these exercises are done on youtube.

So, yes, there is a definite possibility that what you are saying could be true but needs an examination or an ultrasound or both to confirm the diagnosis.

Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options (stars) at your end.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you