How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11357
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

Black spots and growth on labia, No irregular pap last pap

This answer was rated:

black spots and growth on labia
JA: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap?
Customer: No irregular pap last pap 2018
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No

Hello,

How old are you? Since when have you had the black spots and the growths on the labia?

Will it be OK for you to post a picture?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
39 just noticed today

I am reviewing the images and will get back to you in a few minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

I would prefer to continue with messaging. thank you.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Okay sorry I just seen our messGe
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I just had baby 7 months ago

This looks like a Angiokeratoma. These are dark or black colored bumps which happen when tiny blood vessels called capillaries dilate, or widen near the surface of your skin. They feel rough to the touch.

Vaginal warts may also present a similar picture but warts are generally more flattened and occur in clusters.

As the black spots sometimes resemble melanoma, a skin biopsy may be performed to rule out malignancy and allay any fears.

Treartment generally consists of laser or cryotherapy to remove the spots.

Please consult a dermatologist for a direct visual examination. If these are Angiokeraomas ( which is likely they are), you can leave them alone without any treatment - they are benign.

I hope the answer helped.
Please click on a positive rating (5 stars) to leave feedback.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I also have another picture with skin tag or something

Please post the picture

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (7345Q4V)
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Here is the pic

Please wait while I review the image.

This does look like a Angiokeratoma. But you may need a biopsy for confirmation.

Please consult a dermatologist or a gynecologist.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Ty

You are welcome.

I hope the answer helped.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you