How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5990
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Can endometriosis cause whole body systemic symptoms, flu,

Customer Question

Can endometriosis cause whole body systemic symptoms, flu, swollen glands, discharge, pain in abdomen etc?
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 14 days ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I look forward to answering your question. No, endometriosis does not cause these symptoms.Painful periods (dysmenorrhea). Pelvic pain and cramping may begin before and extend several days into a menstrual period. You may also have lower back and abdominal pain.
Pain with intercourse. Pain during or after sex is common with endometriosis.
Pain with bowel movements or urination. You're most likely to experience these symptoms during a menstrual period.
Excessive bleeding. You may experience occasional heavy menstrual periods or bleeding between periods (intermenstrual bleeding).
Infertility. Sometimes, endometriosis is first diagnosed in those seeking treatment for infertility.
Other signs and symptoms. You may experience fatigue, diarrhea, constipation, bloating or nausea, especially during menstrual periods.Please reply with questions and consider a positive rating. We are not compensated without a rating. thank you for using JA.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok thanks only I have had endometriosis diagnoses on laparoscopy years back but also hsv was seen on my cervix. I think all the symptoms are due to the hsv but the gynae and I inf disease dr and gum has said it’s not. I’ve hit a brick wall. I’m so ill and don’t know where to go next for a solution and treatment. I’ve had years of swabs, tests referrals
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 14 days ago.
The gyn dr and ID doctor are correct. I don’t think your concerns are gyn in nature
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
What about the discharge and pain in abdomen low and either side of belly button?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 14 days ago.
Vaginal discharge and lower abdominal pain can be a sign of infection. Discharge is not due to endometriosis. Pain can be. Please reply with questions and consider a positive rating. We are not compensated without a rating. thank you for using JA.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
That’s why I query hsv2 causing the above
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 14 days ago.
No it does not
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
https://medbroadcast.com/condition/getcondition/genital-herpes (See complications)https://onlinedoctor.superdrug.com/genital-herpes-in-women.html#9 (See cervix and pid)
https://www.healthline.com/health/herpes-discharge#other-symptoms
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you for your help but I really think this is the cause and am hoping to find someone who believes me one day
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 14 days ago.
Ok, I wish you luck in finding what you are looking for