How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8182
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I asked a question a couple of days ago about trying for a

This answer was rated:

I asked a question a couple of days ago about trying for a baby. I forgot to mention that at the peak of ovulation I had a bleed which was fresh blood and lasted for about 3 days. I think this was caused by cervical bruising, could this have delayed my period.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I look forward to answering your question. Bleeding that is from the cervix doesn’t affect your cycle or when your period would come. Fresh bleeding after intercourse can be due to cervical trauma. It also doesn’t change your chance of conception. Please reply with questions and consider a positive rating. We are not compensated without a rating. thank you for using JA.
Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am now 5 days late, experiencing tender nipples frequent urination and experiencing constipation. I have took a few tests but came back negative.
Your pregnancy test would definitely be positive if you are five days late. It is going to be positive about 10-12 days after unprotected sex if you conceive. Your symptoms are most likely due to being close to a period starting. Please reply with questions and consider a positive rating. We are not compensated without a rating. thank you for using JA. Thanks for accepting