How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 15974
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

My partner and I had sex the first day of the period and the

This answer was rated:

Good morning. My partner and I had sex the first day of the period and the condom broke (way before ejaculation, but we had sex 5/6 hours before, so there is the chance that some sperm was still present in the “precum”). This happened at night and 12 hours later we bought the ellaone pill. Are there chances we could still get pregnant? Thank you
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: Moderate pain, the period is usually regular (28/29 days)
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no, nothing else

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nice to meet you and thank you

We can continue our conversation now through text in this reply forum.

WHat is your age?

When was the first day of your menstrual period?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My age is 28 and the first day of the period was the 6th of June (the accident happened at night on the 6th)

Please allow me just a few minutes.
I’ll reply you back soon after reviewing it.

Thanks for your cooperation and patience.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all this additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, the chances of pregnancy are nil/ zero with that incident.

No need to worry at all.


Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

You shouldn't worry.

Dr Anil Kumar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your help

I wish for your good health.
Welcome.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil