How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 15297
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I read the prescription wrong and have been using the

Customer Question

I read the prescription wrong and have been using the canesten cream inside of my vagina for 4 days although it is only for external use.
Is it vwry harmful what should i do?
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 days ago.

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.

And I would serve you with care and patience.

First I need to ask a few questions so that I can gather more information related to your health concerns; I am preparing & typing the questions now, and I will follow up with you.

NOTE - All phone call requests are auto-generated and you may ignore these requests. Communicating through text chat is just fine with me.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 days ago.

I am sorry to hear about your problem.
We can continue our conversation now through text in this reply forum.

Any symptoms or adverse effects after its use?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have the feeling that my thrush is more smelly and maybe got worse
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 days ago.

Please allow me just a few minutes.
I’ll reply to you back soon after reviewing it.

Thanks for your cooperation and patience.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 days ago.

Sorry for the late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all this additional information.

I understand your concern.

And it’s my first privilege to pay attention and provide you with suggestions to relieve your discomfort/ worry.

Well as you describe, Canesten Cream contains Clotrimazole.

Clotrimazole can be used for internal use in the vagina in the form of cream, pessary, tablet however the strength for internal and external use are different.

The external Canesten is a less concentrated form of clotrimazole.

So, you needn't worry and avoid its further use inside.

Now I would recommend some self-care measures like
Do cool water sitz bath with betadine solution twice a day for 5-10 minutes.
You can either try over the counter Vagisil pH balance was
And keep the area dry and clean.
Wear loose-fitting cotton clothes to prevent friction.
Take OTC Motrin and Claritin for a few days.
RepHresh Pro-B probiotic supplement that balances yeast and bacteria to maintain feminine health with just one capsule per day.
If your symptoms will persist then see your doctor for further evaluation and management.

Hope I have been able to clarify the situation for you and helped in resolving your query.

Let me know if you have any further queries so we can discuss it thoroughly in every aspect.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.