How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 54309
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I I think I may have lichen sclerosus how can I diagnose if

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: i I think I may have lichen sclerosus how can I diagnose if it is
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no I have not been to a Dr I used Caneston and now stopped as it did not work
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: i do suffer from mild eczema,
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 days ago.

What is your age?

Please post a picture, if comfortable?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (Q51T6Z7)
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I am 33
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It seems the dark skin around the area is flaking off
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 days ago.

I am reviewing it.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 days ago.

This does not look like lichen sclerosus.

This is likely due to mild inflammation.

You may try Hydrocortisone cream 1% for 7 days. Hopefully, this will abate the symptoms.

If not you may consider an evaluation by your doctor.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

I wish your symptoms resolve soon.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Many thanks
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is hydrocortisone safe to use in that area?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 days ago.

Yes, for a short duration (7 days). Avoid more than since it may cause thinning of the skin. It is a very low-dose steroid.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thankyou for your help
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Thank you.

Stay blessed.