How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am currently on the Jayssen coil (its the one with less

Customer Question

Hi I am currently on the Jayssen coil (its the one with less hormones) and I am due to start my period next week, I was wondering is it safe to start taking the pill on top of having a coil to delay me period?
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: I have my periods every month and no pain but starting to have symptoms of my period about to start
Customer: No nothing else thank you
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Yes it is still safe to take pill to delay period.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Okay thats perfect thank you for your quick response.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

welcome