How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tim, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD, Board Cert. OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1627
Experience:  General OB/GYN, complicated obstetrics, complicated GYN
62949540
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Tim, MD is online now

STI, I have taken antibiotic for Chlamydia, I took the

Customer Question

STI
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have taken antibiotic for Chlamydia
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I took the antibiotic 4wks ago i wSnt getting any symptoms thou im on the pill been getting abdominal pains and having a period the period colour is very dark red should I be worried
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: I don’t normally have a period
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello and I would be happy to help you. Here is what I know:
1. You were diagnosed with Chlamydia
2. You were treated with antibiotics
3. You are now experiencing some atypical pain and bleeding

Is that about correct?
Dr. Tim

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Abdominal period like pain & bleeding very little like very oil blood I also suffer with IBS & reflux too
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

First, I am sorry about your situation. In women diagnosed with chlamydia, the treatment is very simple and effective. It is important to treat because this infection can affect your fallopian tubes and place you at risk for fertility issues, ectopic pregnancies and chronic pelvic pain.

Normally when we treat women, we bring them in afterwards for a 'test of cure'. Was this ever done?

Dr. Tim

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the call cost for just just this one csl
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

Ignore the phone call

Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

Did they do follow up testing after you were treated?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It’s only coming up to week 4 of taking the antibiotics they said they normally wait 6wks is that correct
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

Given that you are having symptoms that might be associated with an incompletely treated infection, I would go in for testing today. Also, if there is any chance of pregnancy, have them check that too.

Does this answer your questions?
Dr. Tim

Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

If you are satisfied, please take a moment to rate my answer (5 stars). This is greatly appreciated.

Dr. Tim

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I do another chlamydia test whilst on a period ??
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

Given that the period is not a normal period for you (as you described), I would get the testing done anyway.

Dr. Tim

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you send out tests in the post if so what is the cost ppse
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 1 year ago.

We do not do testing on this site. You are not considered a patient - this is for informational purposes, though you are communicating directly with Physicians, such as myself. You would have to contact your doctor for the test.

There is more harm in waiting than in getting this figured out as soon as possible. You might even have them test and then consider repeating the test in a couple of weeks when you are not bleeding.

Dr. Tim