How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 40721
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I was prescribed Provera to delay my period. I started

This answer was rated:

Hello! I was prescribed Provera to delay my period. I started taking Provera on Sunday 30th May as my period was due 2nd June but I I having uncomfortable side effects including spotting. I previously took Northisterone with no problems - can I switch from Provera to Norethisterone mid way to continue delaying my period? I have some packets at home already. Thanks!
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: Yes, I am experiencing severe cramps. My periods are regular every 28 days
Customer: No

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes you can do so without problem usually --the spotting is not concerning usually.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
to confirm, I can begin taking northisterone 3x a day and discontinue the provera?

Correct

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Thank you. This is my first time using Just Answer. Are you based in the UK and will this go on my medical record?

This will not go to your record.

I am based in US

Dr Basu and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Thank you very much