How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 40483
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am late 2 weeks on my period, I have all the pregnancy

Customer Question

Hi. I am late 2 weeks on my period, I have all the pregnancy symptoms but test negative, and I have just been to the toilet and had very very light blood when I wipe
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: pretty regular each month
Customer: just sore breast and tingles in my belly time to time
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Did you have regular period usually?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Yeah
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

Ok then pregnancy still possible.

Blood test will be better.

Urine test can be falsely negative.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Yeah I usually do
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

Ok then pregnancy still possible.

Blood test will be better.

Urine test can be falsely negative.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok but should I be worries about the light blood
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

That can be seen in early pregnancy normally.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I tried to apply to call but I don’t have the funds atm for a call
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok then thank you. I will do a blood test tomorrow
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

No problem

I replied above to your questions.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

welcome

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you this was very helpful because I thought it was a definite negative and something was wrong with me
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 13 days ago.

welcome and best wishes