How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 15308
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

I’m concerned I have herpes but I’m not sure, I had a smear

Customer Question

Hi, I’m concerned I have herpes but I’m not sure
JA: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap?
Customer: I had a smear test in November
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Hi! I am Dr Saleem. Welcome to JA.

Thank you for the question. I will be answering your query shortly.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

I understand your concern.

Do you have visible painful blisters or ulcers in the genital area?

Is there a lot of burning and pain?

Do you have fever?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
to all apart from the fever
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

I'm afraid there's a strong possibility of genital herpes in that case. You should ideally visit the sexual health/Gum clinic and get tested with a swab. The doctor there can prescribe antiviral medication like Valacyclovir to treat this.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Please let me know if you have any other queries. Thanks.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I was tested orally for herpes with pcr which was negative a couple months ago - can I still have caught it?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Yes you could have caught it later. The test done 2 months back would not be valid now.