How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 137
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

I am 2 days before period is due and my endometrial

Customer Question

I am 2 days before period is due and my endometrial thickness is 0.5 is this normal please? I am 44 trying to conceive. What can I do if this isn't normal. My cycles are 24 to 28 days currently I am day 22
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: No pain at all. My periods are regular every 24 to 28 day cycles
Customer: No
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Yes this is normal thickness provided there are no other changes. Endometrial thickness can be higher at different stages of menstruation.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

If you’re having difficulties conceiving, you should see your GP for full check up.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I thought 0.5 is too thin? I don't know if it 0.5mm or 0.5cm??
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Can I conceive with this thickness? It's not perimenopause is it?
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

2-5 mm is normal thickness but this goes up at different stages.
You can conceive provided there are no other issues that might prevent pregnancy.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
it is too low then for 2mm normal?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Mine is 0.5 what can I do to increase this
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

If you’re having regular periods as normal, then it is not premenopausal.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Endometrial thickness of 0.5 mm is normal. You can’t and shouldn’t change it as there is no need for that.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I had a 3 month blip of no period but started 3 weeks ago so hoping I will get another period as due in roughly 2 to 5 days going off my normal regular cycles
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

If you had a scan and it did not show anything abnormal, then you do not need to worry.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

That should be fine

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you very much
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

You’re welcome