How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General practice
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 66004
Experience:  I have had years of experience with Outpatient Medicine and have treated many routine GYN disorders.
18722459
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I've had a rash appear on my arm and small rash spots on my

This answer was rated:

I've had a rash appear on my arm and small rash spots on my buttock as well could it look like hiv even though I've had negative antigen testing at 45 days and negative pcr at day 12

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
That isn't an HIV rash

Just folliculitis--inflammation around hair shafts

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Could it be as a result of waxing ?

Yes it could

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Could one or two spots on the buttocks not that I have provided an image but I'm just wondering could it be linked to sweat rash
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Also can this follicle inflammation make the area sore to touch
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Would that be expected as it it sore

Yes it can be sore

And it could be a heat rash

Dr. Chip and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok thanks

You're welcome

I'm here if you ever need me again