How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 46889
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have some slight bleeding / one clot 4 days after smear

This answer was rated:

I have some slight bleeding / one clot 4 days after smear (no bleeding for the first two days)
JA: How long have you dealt with the bleeding? Have you experienced this in the past?
Customer: No this has been my first smear test
JA: Got it. When was your last smear test or pelvic exam? Any irregular results from past exams?
Customer: My smear test was monday, this was my first one so I've not had any results yet
Customer: No nothing!

Dear Customer: Greetings, this is Dr. Basu, experienced Medical Specialist.. I am double board-certified with many years of experience. I did review your inquiry and I am hoping to give you
at least some high quality guidance here. Please ignore any call requests as they are automated responses by the website and not sent by the experts! TEXTING would be fine.
Please give me some time to review your question. Please be patient with me as I am on and off the computer so responses can be delayed at times, but I will be happy to help.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you

Mild bleeding and clot can be normal after pap smear.

The blood vessels are irritated --can cause such bleeding within a week.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ah okay, thank you. So even though I didn't have bleeding for the first day it has just started yesterday/today

Yes this is still normal --does not suggest anything concerning.

Dr Basu and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Brilliant, thank you so much

welcome