How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask M Javid, MD Your Own Question
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6213
Experience:  American Board of Internal Medicine Certification in Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
28778822
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
M Javid, MD is online now

I am having symptoms of a UTI but I also do know as I took

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I am having symptoms of a UTI but I also do know as I took the emergency after pill 2 weeks ago
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no medications, well I was told it may be a strong chance I had a uti this was on November 8th . I was having fatigue and I provided a urine sample. Unfortunately the sample was lost during transportation . I was also prescribed some antibiotics nitrofuratoin 100mg one to take over 3 days. I still haven’t taken them as I wasn’t sure what the urine test result would be. At this point I’m feeling worse I’ve got abdominal pain , headache , fatigue and I feel nauseous all the time my temperature is also slightly elevated.
Customer: About 1-2 weeks now
Customer: I also took the Ella one morning after pill 3 days after my period and I have a 26/27 day cycle.I usually feel nauseous after that but not for this long only a few days
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 7 days ago.

Hi, welcome to Just Answer.

I'm Dr. Javid, and I'll assist you today.

Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 7 days ago.

I'm reviewing your question and will answer shortly.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thankyou
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No it’s expensive please could I get a written response
Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 7 days ago.

To check for pregnancy, I would recommend that you do a blood beta HCG test.

This can detect as early as a week following conception.

It is 4 or 5 times as sensitive as a urine test.

If you don't want to do this, then you can also use a sensitive urine test at this time.

I would recommend Clear Blue or First Response Early.

Use the first-morning urine and don't drink any extra water overnight.

If it is negative, wait 2 days and repeat it.

For the UTI, you can use nitrofurantoin, or go to your GP for a urine dipstick test.

The result will be available then and there.

If it shows increased white cells, it means you have a UTI.

I hope this helps?

Please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 7 days ago.

Yes, text is fine.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Is there a chance of pregnancy
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I took the morning after pill with a condom and withdrawal
Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 7 days ago.

The time after the period is not a very fertile time, and Emergency Birth Control if used early is highly effective.

So the chance of pregnancy will be low, but still not zero.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 7 days ago.

Withdrawal and condom will further decrease the chance of pregnancy.

Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 7 days ago.

Thank you for allowing me to help, and I wish you all the best.

Expert:  M Javid, MD replied 7 days ago.

If you received some useful information, please complete a positive answer rating, thanks.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thankyou