How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Kay Your Own Question
Dr Kay
Dr Kay, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 343
Experience:  Expert
114883404
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Kay is online now

Do I have to pay for advice? 23, I have irregular periods

Customer Question

do I have to pay for advice?
JA: How old are you? What symptoms are you having?
Customer: 23, I have irregular periods whereby I missed a period for two months, got my period for two months and not I have lost my period again. however this time I have not had it for four months now. I am experiencing constant pelvic pain which resembles period cramps. The pelvic pain can also feel like sharp stabbing and sharp twinges. my stomach also feels incredible bloated all the time and I've gained a significant amount of weight
JA: Got it. When was your last smear test, and what were the results? Any swelling, discoloration, or unusual smells?
Customer: I have not ever had a smear test. there is no swelling, discoloration or any smells. my discharge is normal that follows my normal cyclical changes. no strange odours. I have no issue with urinating either.
Customer: recent blood tests have suggested slight increase of androgens. I am waiting to hear the results of a transvaginal ultrasound, however during my appointment the ultrasound technician said there were no cysts in the ovaries
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.
Hi
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

How are periods? Heavy?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
When I get them, yes. First three days are always heavy and very painful
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Abdominal ultrasound was done?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I have to take mefenamic acid to help, sometimes one tablet is not enough so i take two
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
transvaginal ultrasound yes
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Are you sexually active? Any pain during sex?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I'm not sexually active, however the ultrasound procedure was quite painful when moving the probe around
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
like sharp pains when moving the probe up, down and side to side
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

It can be a fibroid or growth in uterus that might be leading u to have this.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
is it common for fibroids to cause stopped periods?
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Other possibility is that you might have enlarged ovarian cyst which is also causing increase in androgens.Do not worry you will be fine .

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Its more looking like PCOS rather than a fibroid  to me.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
during my ultrasound the technician said there were no cysts on the ovaries as i mentioned the doctors were questioning pcos
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Hormonal options are available which will help you to recover from fibroids.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
is it possible for pcos to occure without cysts on ovaries
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

No, they cannot be without cysts.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
can hormonal medications induce a period?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
i am suffering a lot of my PMS symptoms but more severe since the period hasnt come and i would like releif
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
relief
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

If no cysts the i will think about endometriosis if there is family history of endometriosis.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
particularly lower back pain, heavy bloating and water retention.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I believe there might be a history on my fathers side
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
if it is endometriosis what is the best way to manage it?
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Are you over weight?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Again hormonal tablets will be given and first you might be invited for laproscopy.

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

If family history is there then yes it can be one possibility.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
what form of hormonal tablets is ideal?
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

For endometriosis?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

We need to shrink this endometriosis cysts which are present in pelvis so for this we need to give estrogen supression hormones.

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Each time periods come these cysts become enlarged and cause pain.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
wouldnt that stop my periods?
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Yes , for sometime.

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

But you will resume later.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
i see, ok thank you
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
thank you for your time and advice
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
i really appreciate it
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

All the best.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Hi, I have also been feeling feverish for over a month
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
while also experiencing the sharp twinges and period cramps in my pelvis
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
is this normal?
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 6 days ago.
Any discharge per vaginum ?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
no, normal cyclical discharge
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
no smell or change of colour
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 6 days ago.

Any history of unprotected sex with a stranger ?

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 6 days ago.

Sometimes it can be a sign of chronic pelvic inflammatory disease.

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 6 days ago.

Unprotected sexual intercourse is one reason.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
no i am not sexually active
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 6 days ago.
Ok then wait for ultrasound results . Everything will be clear after that.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
ok thank you
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 6 days ago.
Good luck .