How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nickols M Your Own Question
Dr. Nickols M
Dr. Nickols M, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 715
Experience:  Expert
115571763
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Nickols M is online now

I am pregnant and I am 6 weeks, No, Yes

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I am pregnant and I am 6 weeks
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Yes
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 6 days ago.

Hello, I am Dr. Nickols M. It's a pleasure to attend to your question. Thank you very much for your trust in just answer

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 6 days ago.

how can I help you?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I have some brown discharge
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
but I also had these brown discharges when my period was supposed to come
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 6 days ago.

Can you tell me your age?

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 6 days ago.

How long do you have this?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
26 year
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I noticed this evening
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 6 days ago.

do you take any medication regularly?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I don't take any medicine
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 6 days ago.

ok, please give me a moment

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 6 days ago.

Dear customer, it is a pleasure to serve you today; I want to tell you that any loss or blackish vaginal discharge, bloody brown or pink, should be evaluated by the doctor in person to perform a thorough physical examination and also, if necessary a pelvic ultrasound which helps us determine the intensity of your baby, you should be aware that there is a sign called long Evans sign which is what is commonly known as implantation bleeding and is entirely normal, benign and physiological. However, every pregnancy should be evaluated in person in the emergency room to determine that all are within normal limits, as any flow should be studied in depth to rule out that it is not a threat of miscarriage; I would like to keep me abreast of your situation, I will be happy to assist you and guide you in everything I can, I will be attentive to any additional questions about it.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
OK thanks
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 6 days ago.

You are welcome. Is there anything else I can help you with?