How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KemalG Your Own Question
KemalG
KemalG,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2661
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
KemalG is online now

Do I have bacterial vaginosis?

This answer was rated:

Do I have bacterial vaginosis?

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Can I please ask which symptoms you have and if you have been tested? 

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Itchy and a small rash near my vaginal opening

Have you had unprotected sexual intercourse?

And do you have any pain, soreness, bleeding, discharge, bad smell, other pains, fever, vomiting, etc?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I have, it is sore to touch but not painful if I do not touch it. No bleeding , greenish discharge

What about any bad smell/odour?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
A bad smell but unsure how to describe it

Your symptoms could be due to bacterial vaginosis or vaginal thrush.

So, you can try over the counter Canesten Combi pessary/cream (or Monistat) which should clear it. You only use this cream/pessary once.

Canescool can soothe the area and help with burning, irritation and swelling.

If this doesn't work at all, you should see your doctor for further assessment and consider STD testing including for bacterial vaginosis. 

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I have a picture, could you check to see if you think it is herpes?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Please

You can send a picture of the rash only if you wish.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
File attached (4SGZ25Z)
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
File attached (6V5TPQL)

It is difficult to tell if these are herpes spots. Sometimes women can get similar bumps and they are completely benign. The other possibility is HPV spots which can be similar.

The only way to confirm the exact cause is by having a test.

KemalG and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you