How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 60143
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Second opinion] could you tell me what a polypoid nodular

This answer was rated:

second opinion] Hi could you tell me what a polypoid nodular malignant melanoma is
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: its1.6mm deep ,Clark level 3 extensively ulcerated , mitosis is 1mm2 that’s it


did you have surgery to have this melanoma removed?

do you have the pathology report?

polypoid is a description of the shape of the melanoma. that it looked like a polyp

nodule melanoma is a cell description of what the melanoma looked under the microscope

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
have had a wle ,main characteristics were Breslow 1.6mm ,extensively ulcerated,vertical growth ,clark level3, mitosis index 1mm2

I hope the margins were negative

who did your surgery? a general surgeon

some surgeons will also perform a sentinel lymph node dissection with the wide local excision

which is a good idea to do at the time of the surgery

you should see a medical oncologist after your surgery

you may benefit from a whole body PET/CT scan to see if there is any spread of melanoma in the rest of your body

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
A plastic surgeon done this and in two weeks will have a sentinel lymph node biopsy.Anxious that it could have spread.yes had 4mm negative margins.

I see

that is good the margins were negative

you will be fine

get the sentinel lymph node dissection

and make sure you see a medical oncologist afterwards

they will want to do a pet/CT scan

I'm glad you had your melanoma cancer removed.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you