How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 59211
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery)
5625079
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I was working out around 2 or 3 years ago and the dumbell

This answer was rated:

I was working out around 2 or 3 years ago and the dumbell that I was lifting hit off my left nipple and it bruised for a week or two, but ever since, it's very sensitive, I mean the slightest impact makes it sore for a couple of days and it turns red, it's at left breast, left side of nipple exactly. Is this because I weakened the tissue from the original trauma? I'm a male and I'm age 30.

The scar formation (which is a weaker tissue) entrap the nerve occasionally and even a trivial injury can cause sensitivity and redness.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Your my favourite doctor. Thank you for the details of understanding. So this is completely normal and it will probably never go away since I traumatised it?? And this is nothing to be concerned about??

Thank you.

There is nothing to be concerned about.

This is a normal and frequently seen phenomenon.

This may resolve on its own in 50-70% of people very slowly in years/decade

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
It's been 3 years. I'm fine living with it as long as I know it's harmless? I even felt my breasts and I feel strands of muscle of both breasts at nipple. So it's normal after traumatising it and I don't need to be concerned?

It's normal after traumatizing it and I don't need to be concerned.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** bless.

Very welcome.

Thank you.