How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 16187
Experience:  MD specialist in head and neck cancer surgery and therapy
11269312
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I have dry eyelids. They are itchy then after itching it

This answer was rated:

Hi, I have dry eyelids. They are itchy then after itching it stings. Been like this for a couple of months. I think it may be the cold weather then putting gas heating on and being to warm in bed. Change in temperature basically. Anything I can use to get rid of the itchiness. The skin is very dry and rough on eyelids.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
File attached (25677Q4)

Hello, my name is***** I am a qualified MD with 18 years’ experience and I am happy to work with you on this.

I am reviewing your question and will be back with my response shortly. Please bear with me if you have to wait a few minutes as I may be busy with references for your question or sometimes with other customers.

<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Helvetica",sans-serif;mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman";color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-IN">This is most likely
seborrheic dermatitis.

Seborrheic dermatitis
is an inflammatory condition of the sebaceous glands and can affect areas with
a high number of such glands, such as the scalp and face. It occurs commonly on the eyelids.

<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Helvetica",sans-serif;mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman";color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-IN">You should see a
dermatologist for this. Treatment is with steroid ointments and anti fungal
ointments.

<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Helvetica",sans-serif;mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman";color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-IN">For now you can try
with OTC treatments:

<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Helvetica",sans-serif;mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman";color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-IN">You can use an OTC
antifungal ointment like Lotrimin (In UK Canestan). Apply it twice daily for 30
days.

<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Helvetica",sans-serif;mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman";color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-IN">Also apply 1%
Hydrocortisone ointment (OTC) twice daily along with the Canestan. Overuse of
steroid ointments however can lead to thinning of skin and you should not use
it sparingly and see a doctor at the earliest.

<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Helvetica",sans-serif;mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman";color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-IN">This should cure it.

<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Helvetica",sans-serif;mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman";color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-IN">If it persists show
your doctor.

<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Helvetica",sans-serif;mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman";color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-IN">Hope I have been able
to clarify the situation for you and helped in resolving your query.
If you need more help, please let me know so l can continue to assist you.
Thank you and I wish you the best of health - stay safe!
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
It's nothing serous is it doctor? I think it's the cold weather and me putting heating on. I think it's the change in temperature to cold and hot. But it's nothing serious is it doctor? As I don't war to see a doctor for it.

Its not serious at all.

Just try out the two ointments I suggested, you should be fine.

Dr. P. Jyoti and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
This is good news doctor. If its not serous then I'm happy with that. Thank you so much Dr. God bless.