How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Orthopaedics
Satisfied Customers: 62692
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Orthopaedics Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have had a fracture of the proximal humerus, accompanied

Customer Question

I have had a fracture of the proximal humerus, accompanied by a (3 week late in being diagnosed) dislocation. I have had C T scan, MRI scan Question is, after 13 weeks, where should I be with my treatment? Is irreparable damage being caused? I have heard nothing from the allocated surgeon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopaedics
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

it is repairable but there will be a lot of scar tissue and retracted muscles in the area.

you need to see an orthopedic surgeon

they can still possibly perform a rodding of your humerus. and relocate your shoulder

have you seen an orthopedic surgeon yet?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
surgeon is proposing a reverse shoulder replacement, my worry is that as it has bee this long, is this surgery still the only option, and will any loss of muscle be caused through such a long delay.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, this is the only option. muscle can recover and heal after such a long delay and surgery

your muscles will not heal properly if you don't get this surgery performed.