How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ben Your Own Question
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben, Doctor
Category: Orthopaedics
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  GP Partner, practicing Medicine for 14 years. I have broad experience with special interests in Orthopaedics, Dermatology, Paediatrics, Sexual Health and Oncology.
105673646
Type Your Orthopaedics Question Here...
Dr. Ben is online now

I got bitten by my parrot (it bled) and i went to my gp who

This answer was rated:

Hi i got bitten by my parrot (it bled) and i went to my gp who checked my tetanus status and cleaned my wound and dressed it. I asked for antibiotic and he said he didn‘t think this was necessary as the wound was very small and i was sent home. I was wondering what can happen now? I am scared an infection will occur as i wasn‘t given an antibiotic. Any symptoms i need to look out for, particularly in the case of parrot bites?
Hello, thank you for trusting JustAnswer with your question. I’m Dr. Ben and I’m here to assist you today. Please allow me a few moments to review your question and I’ll be right back.

I would tend to agree that this type of bite is less prone to infection than those sustained from dogs, cats, humans etc

However, it would be sensible to apply some antiseptic healing cream (e.g. Savlon, Germolene etc) regularly until it heals which should avoid this small risk.

It it does happen to become more painful, painful or discharge then do seek further medical advice.

I hope this is helpful.

Is there anything else you would like to ask me?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you! I will get this cream. Thanks very much for your help
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Is there a risk for a systemic infection or just local?
Just local really
Dr. Ben and other Orthopaedics Specialists are ready to help you