How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3328
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

I'm breastfeeding my 17 month old twice at night. And during

Customer Question

I'm breastfeeding my 17 month old twice at night. And during day for comfort. I've noticed she feeds more when I'll. is this normal? I want to continue breastfeeding as I know it's good for her. My daughter does not take bottle and I cannot express. But my husband wants me to stop as he wants to take her abroad without me, my daughter is dependent on me every day and night.
What shall I do? Do I stop for him? I want to continue breastfeeding.
Any suggestions?
What do I tell gp?
What do I tell health visitor?
Shall I obtain a letter from them?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 4 months ago.
There is no fixed recommendation for schedule after six month age and one can improvise. Top feeds should not be neglected for iron requirement. Chewing also is better learnt with semisolids. Try pump if possible for expressing. Good luck.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Cannot pump as messes up my supply and hurts a lot.
Do I speak to gp and health visitor as husband does not want me to breadtfeeds for his own selfish needs.
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 4 months ago.

Yes, get from some authority in writing that baby benefits greatly by extended prolonged breastfeeding.