How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3440
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

My 3 month old son was circumcised using the plastibell

Customer Question

Hello,My 3 month old son was circumcised using the plastibell method when he was 5 weeks old. The circumscion went well and the ring came off after 6 days. The swelling went down and there were no issues. I have recently noticed that around the penis there is some fatty tissue particularly underneath the head of the penis. It doesn’t look like excess skin or anything it’s just looks like some extra fat padding around the head of the penis. My older son had the same when he was circumsixed but it wasn’t as much and his disappeared as he got older. Can you advise on this? The circumssion was done well and there was no excess skin when it healed. There just seems to be some fatty tissue around the head of the penis can you advise?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello,I am still waiting for a response the been about 6 hours. Can someone assist with this?
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 7 months ago.
Hi, you need not worry as remodelling will take place with growth. No functional issue will come up.
Good luck.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Okay thank you for your response but is this something that can be seen?
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 7 months ago.

The extra fat seen may have been there earlier but not noticed. No harm as just part of normal tissue. Please (safely) upload a pic on site.