How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3379
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

I am concerned about my baby’s weight. It was difficult for

Customer Question

Hello,I am concerned about my baby’s weight. It was difficult for her to put on weight at the beginning (at one month she was still below her birth weight). Now she is 15 weeks and she is putting an average of 11g per day which seem quite low.. she is drinking 4 time a day 220ml of formula. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 4 months ago.
Hi, yes please give formula at least every 3 hours, with a night feed too. Please give details of any tests done, actual birthday weight and present one. Formula may be enriched each time with melted butter or refined coconut oil.
Good luck.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No tests done. Birth weight was 4kg and present one is 5.37 kg
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 4 months ago.
By 5 mo, must double the birth weight
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do you think I should call my GP then?
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 4 months ago.
B.wt bit on excessive side. Do get maternal diabetes mellitus ruled out.
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 4 months ago.
Simple tests like routine & culture of urine, hemoglobin required.