How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, Doctor (non-pediatrics specialty)
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 57
Experience:  GP at NHS/Private
106915327
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

It’s just a few spots my son has Assistant: Have you seen a

This answer was rated:

Hi it’s just a few spots my son has
Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No just saw them
Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the Expert should know?
Customer: no
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I do have a picture

Hi, I'm Dr Osula, can you please send a picture?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I’m trying to it’s not letting me
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
The picture is sent
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Hello

ok, apart from the rashes any other symptoms?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Cough

no fever or loss of appetite?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
A little loss of appetite did take to Doctors yesterday did not see spots then just now they said he got inflamed tonsils

ok, I thought that, as it would be unusual to have the rashes without any other symptoms.

The spots look viral, and tend to occur with infection, this tends to go within 7 days, if itchy can use calamine lotion or piriton to calm skin down

Does not look like chicken pox as usually more common in the front than back and more like water blisters

Anthony Osula and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thank you for your help today

No worries, keep an eye on the spots, any further concerns, let me know but its likely newer spots might continue to crop up. If fever is high or tonsils get worse, then needs to see Dr again