How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Doctor
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 18314
Experience:  Experienced in a wide range of clinical settings including emergency Medicine
11269312
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

My 2.5 mo has petechias on his face, no, no

Customer Question

My 2.5 mo has petechias on his face
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else the Expert should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 18 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** thank you for your question. I am a qualified MD with 18 years’ experience and I am happy to work with you on this.

Please share a pic of the area. You can send a pic by attaching an image using the paperclip icon at the top or bottom of your chatbox.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
These are from yesterday
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
This morning he woke up with few more
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I did the glass test yesterday to check for meningitis but it looks like they disappear when putting pressure on them
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 18 days ago.

Does he have any fever?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I’m checking right now
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I just noticed he has another one on his hand
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (23PLG5M)
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 18 days ago.

You should get this checked up. This may not be petechia, it may simply be something like an allergic reaction. It could also be due to a viral infection, if accompanied by fever this could be roseola, fifth disease, etc.

This does not look concerning.

Still you should get it checked up by his doctor as soon as possible.

Meanwhile check for fever regularly. If there is any fever or anything like irritation, you should get him checked up at the ER.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Temp is 36,4
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 18 days ago.

Ok, so there is no temperature. You need not get worried about this. It seems like allergy. It could also be due to insect bites like mosquitoes, etc.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Close up picture of how they look like
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
We are not in the UK right now but in spain ao can’t get him to the doctor
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Should I wait and see?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I will be going back to the UK tomorrow anyway
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 18 days ago.

Yes you can wait dont worry. Since you are in a new country, it could be some allergy. It could also be something like mosquito bites which are not uncommon in spain.