How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have been told today that our landlord will be issuing a

Customer Question

We have been told today that our landlord will be issuing a winding-up order against us over non-payment of rent. Our business has been affected by scaffolding erected around us so that the landlord can effect improvements to his property - he's converting upper floors from business to residential use.
We can not afford to pay the 3 months outstanding rent but have suggested that we resume payments once the scaffolding is removed - and to find a formula to agree a proportion of outstanding rent which we will repay over a period.
This has been refused.
How should we proceed and if we do nothing, how quickly can a winding-up order be actioned.
Roger Preece
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How much is owing please Roger?
JACUSTOMER-4eu5eobh- :


JACUSTOMER-4eu5eobh- :

There is 3 months rent outstanding - totalling c £10000

Alex Watts :

Are you a Limited Company I assume?

Alex Watts :

Do you have any assets?

JACUSTOMER-4eu5eobh- :

We are a Limited Company - as far as assets are concerned, there is nothing - apart from fixtures and fittings within the bar

Alex Watts : Has a statutory demand been served?