How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10498
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

How many rooms can you rent out if you rent the flat

Customer Question

How many rooms can you rent out if you rent the flat yourself?
How many people can live in a flat if you rent the flat, and you live in as well?
What costs can you subtract from the taxable income at the end of the tax period? (contruction,...)
Do you need to ask for permission from the neighbours, to use it as an airbnb?
Are you allowed to use a studio/ warehouse/ office as a residental space? Are you allowed to rent out rooms in it?
What is considered as a room? Does it need to have any phisycal parameters?
Do you need to be empoyed to be able to rent any rooms?
Should I rent out an airbnb as a privat person or should I start a company??
What are the regulations for the ventilation system?
If I rent it out as a privat person, what taxes do I have to pay?
For how long can a person rent out my airbnb?
If I have a contract with the person/company I rent the flat with an clear notice period, on what terms can they kick me out?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

Hello for clarification - who do you rent the flat from?

what is the tenancy agreement?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
HelloWe are not renting the flat yet, but wanted to be prepared and get prior informations.
The flats we are looking at are either on Gumtree or different London Property Agency sites.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

You can rent out as many rooms as you like subject to the property not being overcrowded.

If it’s a council or housing association property you cannot sublet.

If it’s a flat subject to a lease, there may be a provision in the lease which stops subletting.

The tax question, you would need to ask a tax expert.

You don’t need consent from the neighbours.

If it’s a warehouse, you will need planning permission for change of use.

The definition of “room” would have its normal dictionary meaning.

It’s unlikely that emits a new company, any landlord will rent to a new company and a company cannot have Assured short hold Tenancy.

You pay tax on the rental income.

There is a mortgage you need lender’s consent to do this.

Any superior landlord is bound by the terms of the tenancy agreement and any superior lease as indeed you are