How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9286
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I live wth my parents in a protected tenancy property all of

Customer Question

I live wth my parents in a protected tenancy property all of my life, now aged 27. Parents want to move out. What rights if any do I have.
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: No
Assistant: Where is the property located?
Customer: Worcestershire Private landlords
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My parents have lived in the property for the last 30 years. The property is part of a very large country estate
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question today. I am reviewing it, please give me a moment.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Just to be clear, your parents want to give up the tenancy?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Then no, you would only get a protected right if they died and you succeeded the property.

They are just giving it up - so no.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the bottom of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.