How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11996
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

We have been renting a house from a private landlord for

This answer was rated:

We have been renting a house from a private landlord for four years. We have been given two months’ notice to leave because the landlord says we are ‘needy tenants’. We have nowhere to move to yet, have been thoughtful, considerate & flexible tenants, now under considerable stress, when the property is being placed straight back on the market to rent.
This is clearly a personal & emotional action by the landlord meant to hurt us. Do we have any right to fight this action?
Hi,Has your tenancy expired?Were you served with a Section 21 Notice?
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your early reply.
The tenancy was originally setup for a minimum of one year and rolls on a monthly basis thereafter.
Yes, we were served a Section 21(4)(a) notice.
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I would rather email for now having already paid £38 & a further £47 for a faster connection.
Hi,Unfortunately, if the tenancy has expired and was a periodic tenancy the landlord would be entitled to serve a Section 21 Notice and request that you vacateIf you do not vacate at the end of the notice period, the landlord cannot just evict you. He/She would have to apply to court for possession of the property and if successfully would be granted an Order for possession.You would have to leave by the date stated in the order or be forcible removed by bailiffs once the warrant for possession is executed.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.Many thanks
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you for that. The only reason we would not leave by the notice date is if we have been unable to find other suitable accommodation - would an order for possession go on our records?
We have been asked to sign acknowledgement of receipt of the notice within 7 days - is this a legal requirement to be acknowledged within that timeframe?
Hi,It will not go on your records. This is a civil matter and it will not affect you financially.The acknowledgement of service is not a legal requirement. The onus is on the landlord to ensure the notice was correctly served.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.Many thanks
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Many thanks for your confirmation of the legal facts. Best wishes,

It is a pleasure.

Kindly click ACCEPT to rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks

chatham-chamber and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 hours ago.
Having been given statutory 2-months’ notice by the Landlord, we want to leave earlier by giving one month’s statutory notice as we have found a new place to live. Will we be obliged to stay for the full 2-months’ notice period, paying rent up until then, or will our one month’s notice suffice, allowing us to leave without any penalties, paying just for the time we remain in situ?
Thanks in advance