How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SolicitorRM Your Own Question
SolicitorRM
SolicitorRM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3333
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
SolicitorRM is online now

Someone has left old scaffold at the back of my property in

Customer Question

Someone has left old scaffold at the back of my property in a right of way please advice how i can remove this
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 10 months ago.

Hi thank you for your enquiry and your patience. If you know who has done it then you ought to advise them to remove their scaffolding and warn them that if they do not within a specific number of days they are blocking your right of way so any costs you incur to get them removed and discarded you will seek reimbursment from them plus damages for the time taken to deal with their scaffolding. If you do not know who it is then you could advise the local authority that the scaffolding has been flytipped into your right of way and they would normally make arrangements to get removed. Unfortunately if the Council refuse or give you a date thats too far then you may have to speak to any other neighbours who are also blocked in order to share the cost and get the scaffolding removed and dumped at the tip.

I hope this is useful to you. I would be grateful for your rating at your earliest convenience. All the best