How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1112
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

If i own a property which is on the market for sale and has

Customer Question

If i own a property which is on the market for sale and has negative equity, can i claim housing benefit for another rental i wish to stay in?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 9 days ago.
Hi thank you for your message, unfortunately if you own a house you could stay in then you will not be eligible for housing benefit. I understand this may not be the news you want but I would appreciate if you could still accept my answer and rate me 5 stars (in the top right of your screen) then Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
But the reason im leaving is to flee domestic violence..does that provide grounds for exceptional circumstances
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 9 days ago.
Thank you for your message, then yes that is different you should contact the council and they should find you housing as a matter of urgency. Failing this, you can also try a local women’s refuge. If you need help finding one you can contact the National Donestic Violence Helpline on 0808 2000 247. I hope this helps, if you can please accept my answer and rate me 5 stars (in the top right of your screen) then Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.