How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6066
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I’m in the process of buying a property to use as a holiday

This answer was rated:

I’m in the process of buying a property to use as a holiday let.
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: the property is leasehold. Within the lease from 1955 it states the house can be used as a residential property , a private lodging house, a boarding house, or b&b. My conveyancer asked if the property can be used as a holiday let and was told holiday lets are completely different and not allowed under the terms of the lease even though it does not state this in the lease.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: Not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Can the restriction be enforced as it seems very flimsy

Hello,

I disagree with that response.

A boarding house has a wide definition and would include a holiday let.

See here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/hotels-holiday-accommodation-and-vat-notice-7093#section2

May I help further?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What do I need to do.

You should carry on with the purchase and use it as a holiday let as it is permitted in the lease.

All the best. Please click on 5 stars

I am unable to talk. Please see my answer.

UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
please can we cancel this request as time has now run on and not needed.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The fee of £44.00 has been taken for phone conversation and not happened. Can you please refund.