How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalNinja Your Own Question
LegalNinja
LegalNinja, Property Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 412
Experience:  Solicitor
103518254
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LegalNinja is online now

I am having troubles with a letting agency. I signed with

Customer Question

Hi, I am having troubles with a letting agency. I signed with them a contract on 5th October, I paid one month deposit plus one Month rent in advance, but the house is a cold basement, nothing works and I'd like to cut the contract and find something different, I am willing to lose the money, but they are acting like bullies, they told me the contract has no break clause and I must honore it till the end (12months).
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: There's a way to cut the contract and get rid of them?
Assistant: Where is the house located?
Customer: 63-64 Middle Street Brighton
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No think it's all
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Did you view the property prior to moving in?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Yeah, but they assured me everything would have been fixed before I would have moved in. I trusted them and that was my bad, the heating is not working, the wardrobe is broken, the wifi is not working as well, and moreover I want to leave that basement cause it's stinky and full of mold and warms.
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

Your Landlord is responsible for repair works. If your Landlord refuses to do the repairs, you can complain to your local council who have special powers to take action against Landlords for such types of issues. Please see below link with helpful guidance on reporting problems to environmental health of your local council:

https://england.shelter.org.uk/housing_advice/repairs/complain_to_environmental_health_about_rented_housing

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I don't want get involved in a fight with them, I just want to cut the contract. Is there any possibility to do it?
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

The only way that this would be possible is by mutual agreement with your Landlord/agents or via a break clause in the tenancy agreement.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
if i will move somewhere else without paying the rent and leave them the keys?
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

I would suggest that you negotiate an end to your contract. Here is some helpful guidance on how to approach your Landlord/agents:

https://england.shelter.org.uk/housing_advice/private_renting/how_tenants_can_end_a_fixed_term_tenancy

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

If you move out without notifying the Landlord/agent, you could be pursued for rent as you will be liable for the fixed term.

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

Is there anything else?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I've tried already and they refused. That's why I wrote they are acting like bullies
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'm sorry to tell you that, but that wasn't of any help
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

You do have legal remedies available to you however it appears you do not wish to go down this path.

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

No, I completely understand your situation.

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

Can I help with anything else?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It's not me, I just wrote you I'm even willing to lose all the money, they categorically refused. It's not me
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

I think you should complain to your local council.

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

You are entitled to this as your Landlord is responsible for any repair works to the property.

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

https://england.shelter.org.uk/housing_advice/repairs/complain_to_environmental_health_about_rented_housing

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

Is there anything else I can help with?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
You didn't help me at all, u just suggested me to complain somewhere else about broken things,something I already knew. Have a nice day
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

Well you stated about that you "don't want to get involved in a fight with them". I have given you your options and apologies if this is not what you wanted to hear but this is the case.

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

As I mentioned, you do have legal remedies that you may pursue but this is entirely your choice.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If they'll repair broken things I still have to stay there, so there's no point. That's not what I asked. I asked about cut the contract
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

and I gave you the answer...

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

I am not sure what else you require?

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Do you require any further assistance? Otherwise I can mark this question as completed.