How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 14108
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I need a deed of trust for my property, no but i have a

Customer Question

I need a deed of trust for my property
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: no but i have a limited company setup and have directed rental income to it
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: bristol
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 14 days ago.

Good morning. I will assist with your question - be aware this is an email not chat service therefore i maybe delayed in replying.

do you mean your buy to let is now a ltd company?

if not please explain

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
No, its in my name but the rent goes to limited company and i need a deed of trust now.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 14 days ago.

Who has told you that you need a deed of trust?

What is the urgency?

What is the problem?

Normally, the property is in your name, you would create a tenancy agreement in the name of a limited company and the limited company created tenancy agreement in the name of the ultimate tenant.

You would therefore be head landlord.

I need to what the problem is here because it would be remiss of me to simply give you a deed of trust blindly, if it isn’t the appropriate document.

I’m happy to give you a blank one but to be honest unless you are used to drafting deeds of trust, it will mean very little because the operative provisions are bespoke.