How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11090
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We have just discovered that there is a restrictive covenant

This answer was rated:

Hi, we have just discovered that there is a restrictive covenant on our property. if we sell part of the property does the restrictive covenant apply to the transferred land still?
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: No, we want to establish our position before taking further action.
JA: Where is the land located?
Customer: CV23 8AU
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Thats all thank you

Hi, a restrictive covenant is binding on land, so if it applies to the whole of your property, were you to sell part of it, the covenant remains in place for the land which is sold.

Please let me know if you require any further clarification. If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer with 3-5 stars.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Is there any way around that at all?

Hi, there isn't I'm afraid, unless you approach the party with the benefit of the covenant and ask them to release the covenant from the land to be sold.

Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you

Many thanks. Al