How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 14890
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I currently live in a housing association property but have

Customer Question

Hello I currently live in a housing association property but have just lost my dad who has left his home/estate to myself
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: However the house is not large enough for me and 3 children to live in so I wanted to rent it out
Assistant: Where is the home located?
Customer: Is this a possibility
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I want to know ways I can go round having to sell my dads home
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I am located in colne lancashire..no paperwork done as yet
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

Hello my name is Jamie and I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. This is an email service so there may be delays when responding.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

What is it you want to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I want to know how I can own a home and rent it out without being evicted from my council house
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

So you want to rent your council property out?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

Sorry housing association ?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
No....I live in a council house however my dad has just passed away and left me his estate...its just a small 2 up 2 down house which I'd like to rent out rather than sell, as it's too small for me and my 3 boys to move into
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
And too much sentimental value to sell as it was just me and dad who grew up in the house
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

Ok. Sadly you won't be able to.

It will be a term of your tenancy that this is your only home.
As such you will be in breach. You could then be evicted.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
So could I sign it over to my children?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Or my brother
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

The house? You could but your Landlord may see this as trying to dispose of assets.

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
But surely I'm entitled to sign my house to me children it's for their future
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 days ago.

You can, but you are disposing of assets

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
But can they evict me for that??
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 days ago.

They could, yes.

You need to check your agreement to see if you are in or would be in breach.

Does that clarify?