How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4772
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I had commercial lease for 20 yrs and was forced out .it has

Customer Question

I had commercial lease for 20 yrs and was forced out .it has came to my knowledge land lord withheld 60.000 that trustees signed off I should if recieved
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: it was in london
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: nothing yet I have lots of other information about they unfair behaviour
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 13 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, how long ago should you have received this money?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
2014
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 13 days ago.

I understand, you might just about be within the time limit to bring a claim namely 6 years. That being the case, you should gather any evidence you can of the issue and instruct a solicitor, they can request documents from the landlord too and the trustees and you can use that to build your case. If you want to find a solicitor to assist with this process and represent you at the hearing you can find a solicitor using the Law Society find a solicitor search option here: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk. You can search by town or postcode to find one near you. I hope this helps, if you can please accept my answer and rate me 5 stars (in the top right of your screen) then Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.