How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Helen Hill Your Own Question
Helen Hill
Helen Hill, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 534
Experience:  LLB Law, Licensed Conveyancer and Probate Practitioner, Fellow of CILEx, Trust and Estates Practitioner (STEP)
102395076
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Helen Hill is online now

Im looking for advice on fences between the property homes i

Customer Question

Hi im looking for advice on fences between the property homes i have put a 3ft fence in my garden nxt to my next door neighbours and have left his fence there as theres a 5ft drop into his garden an i have young children he has a wire fence but is rusty an holey he has insisted i take it down an will be taking more action against me do i need to take this down or?
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: No but unsure if he has
JA: Where is the home located?
Customer: Llangynwyd maesteg
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i am willing to wait thank u
Expert:  Helen Hill replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a licensed conveyancer so will be able to assist.

As long as the fence you have erected is on your side of the boundary and there has been no breach of any covenants in relation to your property (your title deeds will tell you if there are any restrictions on fence height or positioning but I doubt there will be if there is already a fence there and your fence isn't particularly tall) then you are perfectly entitled to have the fence there.

I hope this helps to reassure you. Do you have any further questions?

Expert:  Helen Hill replied 1 year ago.

I notice you have not yet viewed my response. Please kindly let me know if you need any further assistance with this matter.