How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ExpertUKLawyer Your Own Question
ExpertUKLawyer
ExpertUKLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10
Experience:  Master of Laws
108942113
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
ExpertUKLawyer is online now

A lease for 21 years inside the act tenant fails to serve a

Customer Question

hi,a lease for 21 years inside the act tenant fails to serve a section 26 notice for renewal.A new lease is signed for 7 years outside the act .can the landlord do this ?Tenant has not been advised .Does the initial renewal rights disappear?
JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed?
Customer: this goes back to 2014new lease signed
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: a cricket club
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I feel the landowner has steered us away from the law as he wants to put houses on it!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Too difficult for you?
Expert:  ExpertUKLawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I’m George and I’m your solicitor. I have a Master's in Law and six years’ experience. Please allow me some time to review the information.

Expert:  ExpertUKLawyer replied 1 year ago.

Before I can provide you with an answer to your question, I need a little bit more information.

1. Did the tenant receive a landlord warning notice before the new lease was entered into? A landlord warning notice states that the lease being offered will not have security of tenure – in other words, the tenant will have no right to a new lease at the end of the contractual term.

2. Did the tenant make a declaration confirming that it understood the new lease would be contracted out of the security of tenure provisions of the LTA 1954 before the new lease was entered into?

3. If so, was the declaration a simple or a statutory declaration?

4. If simple, was the declaration made at least 14 days before the new lease was entered into?