How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2554
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I am a landlord with a tenant & no agreement how do I go

Customer Question

I am a landlord with a tenant & no agreement how do I go about evicting him?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: I believe its ok.
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: no specific terms
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I think he will be rather reluctant to leave.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. I will be assisting you today with your query. Kindly note, this is not a chat service and my responses may be delayed due to assisting other users.

You may request a phone call through the site for an additional small fee. This is an automatic offer made by the system giving you the opportunity to pay extra to discuss things over the phone. However, it is entirely optional and if you just ignore it and close it down you will not be charged extra and we will just continue in writing at no extra cost.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I go about evicting my tenant legally?
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 1 year ago.
What type of tenancy do you have with the tenant?
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 1 year ago.

Hello do you still require help with this query?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe it is an Assured tenancy.
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 1 year ago.

Are you sure? Private tenants with an assured tenancy have long-term tenancy rights. Most assured tenants moved into their home between 1989 and 1997.

Do you mean an assured shorthold tenancy?

Expert:  LegalNinja replied 1 year ago.

Are you still online?