How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask C.Cornel Your Own Question
C.Cornel
C.Cornel, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1180
Experience:  Senior Lawyer at Legal Group
105439980
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
C.Cornel is online now

I'm looking to form a company that is owned by a trust

Customer Question

Hi, I'm looking to form a company that is owned by a trust (possibly from another jurisdiction) so that the true beneficiary are not visible to the public. How can I do it?
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me where this is?
Customer: I'm based in England
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: What documents do I need as evidence?
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 8 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I’ll wait, thanks
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 7 days ago.

Good day.

I am specialized in such legal matters and will be able to advise or assist you with herein legal inquiry.

Can you please let me know if you are simply looking for legal advice or to actually form a company owned by a trust?

Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi, I'm looking to form an offshore company, primarily for anonymity reasons.
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 7 days ago.

Understood.

I will be able to assist you with your legal needs.

The procedure would be the following, I will disclose my contact details and we will discuss your requirements privately due to privacy laws and regulations.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** that and get back to you.
Expert:  C.Cornel replied 6 days ago.

Sure, thank you.