How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1478
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

I am letting an apartment from the agency KFH and have

Customer Question

I am letting an apartment from the agency KFH and have already paid the deposit and first months rent. They have per contract requested that I continue paying rent via direct debit. I just received the request but there is no mention of a specific amount on it. I expected it would mention the amountof rent to be paid monthly, and asked them about it. They replied that it is simply a consent. If I sign it, wouldn't this mean that they could take any amount from my bank account at any given time?
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a practicing solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

Hi there,

Do you have a tenancy agreement in writing?

Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

If yes, then kindly attach it here.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I do, please see attached
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I can also show you the consent form they sent me for the Direct Debit?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** go through it and will be with you shortly.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

Your monthly rent is £1,450.00 (one thousand four hundred and fifty pounds) .

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
but there's no mention of it in the Direct Debit consent form they are asking me to sign, would you like to see it?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

Yes, attach it

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
This is a seperate document I am expected to sign:
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Is it save to sign this?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

Thank you. let me go through the attached doc.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am worried that this doc would let them access any amount at any given time?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

Thank you for your patience.

The Agents have sent you this direct debit instruction form so that they can take payments of the rent from you.

If you are not comfortable with providing them this DD instruction form, you can set up standing order with your bank.

Standing orders give the bank an instruction to pay an exact amount to another account regularly.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Am I not contractually obliged to do a standing order though?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

Get their bank details and set up standing order for the rent amount from your end.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I mean, Direct Debit
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

No, you are not.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

As long as timely payment are being made , they should not have any problems.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
When setting up the Direct Debit, do I need to do it days before the money is due, to compensate for delays?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

You can decide on the dates , when you want the payments to be taken from your account. you would need to check with the agents for the payment date for rent

Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

It takes banks 10 days to set up DD.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 14 days ago.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

Thank you and all the best.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you