How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1637
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

A need to ask some question regarding my garden access, for

Customer Question

hi a need to ask some question regarding my garden access, for my neighbour .
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: ok
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: Watford its my privet property.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: next door its the houses community .
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a practicing solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Hi there,

What is your specific question please?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hi yes
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Hi there

Under the under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992. neighbours have right to access your property for repair works.

Generally, if you go onto your neighbour's land without their permission, you are trespassing. However, if you need to repair your home and to do so need access via your neighbour's land, you may go onto your neighbour's land without getting their permission.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

However, In order to maintain good relations with your neighbours, you should still ask their permission before stepping onto their property.