How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 18790
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a court for eviction on November 16th, not, Truro

Customer Question

I have a court for eviction on November 16th
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: not
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: Truro Cornwall
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not now
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

I am assuming you are the tenant.

I have also assumed its for rent arrears/breach of tenancy.

If you have been served a S.8 notice and in breach then sadly the Court does not have discretion.

If you are more than 8 weeks in arrears the Court will grant possession.

If the Landlord has served a S.21 notice, this is the Landlord just saying they want the property back

In order to do that you must have:

1) deposit protected

2) how to rent guide

3) EPC certificate

4) gas certificate if appropriate.

If you have not been served these, then the notice is not valid and the eviction can not proceed.

If the Court grants possession then the Court can give you 14-28 days to leave.

After that, if you do not leave, then the Landlord can get a warrant of eviction, which mean bailiffs can turn up and evict.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
payments were delayed due to the fact that I fell ill and because of this I was fired and after a month my son was fired from the same job. The only earner was my partner. And we have 3 children
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

Then sadly if you are 8 weeks in arrears by the time of the hearing, the Court may still grant possession.

Does that assist?